Privacy policy

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting and using our website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Controller of personal information

Any Personal Information (among others personal information according to article 1 of the Dutch privacy regulation (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”, hereinafter: “Wbp”) provided to or gathered by us shall be solely controlled by us according to our activities as data controller. You can find us at:

FabFilter V.O.F.
Keizersgracht 467
1017 DK Amsterdam
The Netherlands
info@fabfilter.com
www.fabfilter.com
Chamber of Commerce number: 34204178
VAT identification number: NL8135.59.182.B01

What personal information do we gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at our website. We use the information to deliver services such as software updates and bug fixes, communicate with you about our promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as purchased license keys and recommend services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather:

How secure is information about me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer, and to not use the "Remember Me" login feature in this case.

What information can I access?

We give you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This concerns personal information like your address, e-mail address, subscription to newsletter, an overview of historical purchases (via which you can view your purchased license keys), and the amount of credit you received by using the tell-a-friend feature.

Do we share the information we receive?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below and with the subsidiaries which we control and that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

What choices do I have?

Are children allowed to use the FabFilter website?

FabFilter doesn't sell services for purchase by children. If you're under 18, you may use the FabFilter website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

What about cookies?

Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to uniquely identify your device. We use functional cookies, analytic cookies and third-party cookies (Google Analytics). Visiting our website with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies tells us that you want to use our services and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies to provide them to you as described in this Privacy Policy.

The FabFilter website uses the following types of cookies:

The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

Conditions of use, notices & revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at FabFilter, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy will change also. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.